Conference Overview

Agenda-at-a-Glance

(As of 10/15/21. Subject to change)

Wednesday, Nov. 17
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Opening Welcome & Orientation
Thursday, Nov. 18

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Creating the Home Field Advantage
Keynote by Patrick Mulick, BCBA 

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Managing Length of Ride Time During a Driver Shortage Pandemic
Wyndy Jackson, Anthony Pollard & Peggy Stone

Promoting Student Independence & Removing Fear from Transition for Students with Disabilities
Pete Meslin

2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Students with Autism: Tips and Tricks for
Building Resiliency
Terri Drca

Realizing Equity in Student Transportation
Patrick Mulick & Pete Meslin

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Understanding the Foundations of Special Needs Transportation
Alexandra Robinson, Theresa Anderson & Kayne Smith

Friday, Nov. 19

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
The Short- & Long-Term Effects of COVID-19 on Special Needs Transportation
Keynote by Betsey Helfrich, Esq.

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Self-Advocacy for Students with Disabilities
Alexandra Robinson & Meredith Englemeyer

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
The TSD Alternative Transportation Trivia Challenge! (*Family Feud Version)
Sponsored by ALC Schools

2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Managing Shared Services & Contractors
Facilitated by Peggy Burns, with Kayne Smith & TBD

Research-Based Transportation Program Serving All Students
Sponsored by First Student
Facilitated by Tony Corpin, with Dr. Allison Blackburn, Laura Greene-Halley, Will McDermott & Lisa Riveros 

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM
FERPA and the Transportation Department: Your Biggest Questions Answered
Betsey Helfrich, Esq.

Utilizing Technology to Address Student Ridership Challenges
Faciliated by Tony Corpin, with representatives from Synovia, Zonar,; Trapeze/TripSpark & Smart Tag

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
TSD Tailgate Trade Show Reception in Exhibit Hall

Saturday, Nov. 20
8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
Mental Health First Aid on the School Bus
Keynote by Adam Saenz, Ph.D

9:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Trade Show and Lunch 

1:45PM – 3:00 PM
Establishing Effective Interdisciplinary Team Training Programs
Sue Shutrump, Laura Blankenship & Barbara Lancaster

Relationship-based Behavioral Intervention and De-escalation
Adam Saenz

3:15 PM to 4:30 PM
Overcoming Perplexing Challenges in Transporting Students with Disabilities
Sue Shutrump, Laura Blankenship & Barbara Lancaster

When Drivers & Attendants Go Rogue: Ensuring Compliance with Training & Policies
Facilitated by Peggy Burns, with John Benish & Rosalyn Vann-Jackson, Wyndy Jackson & Peggy Stone

Sunday, Nov. 21

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Developing Contingency Plans for Student Transportation
Alexandra Robinson, Theresa Anderson & Rosalyn Vann-Jackson 

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Good News, Bad News, Old News, New News: Where We Stand on Confidentiality
Facilitated by Peggy Burns, with Sue Shutrump & Amy Tiedens

PBIS on the Bus & Creating Behavior Plans
Amy Tiedens

2:00 PM – 3:15 PM

Impact on the Ride: Knowing & Understanding the 13 Student Characteristics of Exceptional Ability
Facilitated by Alexandra Robinson, with Laura Blankenship & Terri Drca

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Wheelchair Securement Boot Camp Training
Hosted by AMF Bruns
(Special registration required.)

Monday, Nov. 22
9:00 AM – 10:15 AM
Are You Ready for the New Entry-Level Driver Training Regulations?
Faciliated by Sandy Dillman, with Rosalyn Vann-Jackson, Wyndy Jackson & Peggy Stone

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Developing Leadership in Special Ed Transportation Staff
Anthony Pollard

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Wheelchair Securement Boot Camp Training
Hosted by AMF Bruns
(Special registration required.)